Announcement
[…] Is there such an entity that can be appealed to?

              Comment


              • #8
                The law and park regulation Park Supt. Sheridan Steele cites follow (I don't see how they apply at Lake Wood, wheere nudity has been common for over 20 years.):

                Maine Indecent Exposure Statute:

                Title 17 of Maine Criminal Code, Chapter 35-Prostitution and Public
                Indecency, section 854:

                "A person is guilty of indecent conduct if:
                A. In a public place:
                1. The actor engages in a sexual act, as defined in section 251.
                Violation of this paragraph is a class E crime.
                2. The actor knowingly exposes the actor's genitals under
                circumstances that in fact are likely to cause affront or alarm.
                Violation of this subparagraph is a class E crime."


                NATIONAL PARK SERVICE DISORDERLY CONDUCT REGULATION:

                TITLE 36--PARKS, FORESTS, AND PUBLIC PROPERTY

                CHAPTER I--NATIONAL PARK SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF THE INTERIOR